help required with Tmobile (sorry, don't understand dutch)!

help required with Tmobile (sorry, don't understand dutch)! discussie in T-Mobile forum; ( verdwijnt na registratie ) Hi everybody, I just bought a subscription for the Iphone (16G, firmware 1.1.4)... the subscription is by Tmobile: -voice : 150 min 100 sms for ...



Ga terug   iPhone, iPod touch, iPad en Apple TV forum > Bellen en internet > Providers Nederland > T-Mobile
Wachtwoord vergeten? Registreren!
Registreer FAQ Ledenlijst Kalender Zoeken Berichten van vandaag Markeer forums als gelezen
  #1  
Oud 5 June 2008, 19:46
» iPhone US 16GB
» Windows
 
Geregistreerd: 5 June 2008
Berichten: 2
Standaard help required with Tmobile (sorry, don't understand dutch)!

Hi everybody, I just bought a subscription for the Iphone (16G, firmware 1.1.4)... the subscription is by Tmobile:

-voice : 150 min 100 sms for 6 euros/month

-internet: 9.5 euros a month unlimited.

I unlocked the Iphone with Ziphone, and everything seems to work fine... but not internet... it says that: "it's not possible to activate EDGE"... please, can you tell me if I need to do some more things to use the Tmobile subscription?

thanks a lot
Advertentie
Advertentie Gesponsorde links (verdwijnt na registratie)

  #2  
Oud 5 June 2008, 20:02
Stiruam's schermafbeelding
» iPhone 4S 16GB (Zwart) [FW: 7.1]  [Jailbreak: Ja]
» Ik heb geen iPad  
» Mac OS X
 
Geregistreerd: 16 October 2007
Berichten: 2.059
Standaard

Hi,

Alrightythen, You'll need to set the right settings in preferences.app > General > Network > EDGE.

You can find your needed settings here: GPRS settings for various networks worldwide

Greetz, Stiruam
  #3  
Oud 5 June 2008, 20:08
soCool's schermafbeelding
» iPhone 6 64GB (Space Grijs) [FW: 8.0]  [Jailbreak: Nee]
» Ik heb geen iPad  
» Windows
 
Geregistreerd: 10 March 2008
Locatie: Flevoland
Berichten: 520
Standaard

Can't activate what isn't there. There's no EDGE network in the Netherlands. Try using GPRS (only option for iPhone1), UMTS or HSPA.
__________________
Are you ready for this!
  #4  
Oud 5 June 2008, 20:17
» iPhone US 16GB
» Windows
 
Geregistreerd: 5 June 2008
Berichten: 2
Standaard

Citaat:
Oorspronkelijk geplaatst door Stiruam Bekijk bericht
Hi,

Alrightythen, You'll need to set the right settings in preferences.app > General > Network > EDGE.

You can find your needed settings here: GPRS settings for various networks worldwide

Greetz, Stiruam

THANKS!!!! it works!!! happyness!

because I tryed this morning with the card of a friend of me and I didn't need to do anything... so, I was scared!
  #5  
Oud 6 June 2008, 09:11
Stiruam's schermafbeelding
» iPhone 4S 16GB (Zwart) [FW: 7.1]  [Jailbreak: Ja]
» Ik heb geen iPad  
» Mac OS X
 
Geregistreerd: 16 October 2007
Berichten: 2.059
Standaard

Boeiend hij pakt GPRS wel als ie geen edge kan vinden Niet dat hij hier overigens ooit nog kijkt

Greetz, Stiruam
Reageren


Er zijn 1 actieve gebruikers die momenteel deze discussie bekijken (0 leden en 1 gasten)

 
Discussietools
Weergave

Soortgelijke discussies

Discussie Auteur Forum Reacties Laatste bericht
The requested modifications cannot be applied due te required dependencies... charlieholvoet Jailbreak apps en thema's 0 16 March 2011 13:25
don't buy @ dutchfone!!!! pvriend1 Koopinformatie en ervaringen 7 28 February 2011 14:08
tmobile toestel activeren met een tmobile prepaid kaart Momentum T-Mobile 2 6 August 2010 22:17
don't display sms... diegie Jailbreak apps en thema's 6 23 January 2009 12:36
Iphones and beer don't mix! Jorisdeman iPhone algemeen 6 27 February 2008 11:14

Regels voor berichten
Je mag geen nieuwe discussies starten
Je mag niet reageren op berichten
Je mag geen bijlagen versturen
Je mag niet je berichten bewerken

BB code is Aan
Smileys zijn Aan
[IMG]-code is Aan
HTML-code is Uit
Trackbacks are Aan
Pingbacks are Aan
Refbacks are Uit



Alle tijden zijn GMT +2. Het is nu 14:50.